Skip to content

Officers & Show Dates 2018

Officers

President

Mr C.B. O'Brien,
254 Hilderthorpe Road,
7H R.D. Oamaru. 9493.
Phone: 0276069449 or (03)4313515.
Email: reccon@slingshot.co.nz

Senior Vice President

Mr M.J. Lilley,
P.O.Box 69030,
Lincoln. 7640
Phone: (03)3257501.
Email: marklilley@farmside.co.nz

Secretary

Mrs K.F. Cardno
7 John Street, Ocean View,
Dunedin. 9035
Phone: 03 481 1041
Email: gkcardno@clear.co.nz

Treasurer

Mr T.R. Hill
13 Reservoir Road,
Oamaru. 9400
Phone: 03 437 1340
Email: aehill@xtra.co.nz

PatronsMessrs R.J. Gibb & B.J. Glassey
Life MembersMesdames A.S. Fryer, O.M. Gibb, B. Inwood, I.M.Robinson.
Messrs S.C.G. Cook, R. Dawber, R.J. Gibb, B.J.Glassey, R.C. Hammer, T.R. Hill, G.I. Cardno, K.G. Orchard
Associate MembersNelson/Marlborough/West Coast:
Canterbury:
Otago/Southland:
Mrs A.S. Fryer
Mr D.J. Bain
Mr T. Johnson.
CouncillorsHard Feather Fowl
Light Breed:
Heavy Breed:
Waterfowl:
Hard Feather Bantam:
Fancy Bantam:
Fancy Pigeons:
Homing Pigeons:
Cage Bird:
Mr G.W. Greenwood
Mr A. Shadbolt
Mr J. Taylor
Mr A.J. Davies
Mr M. Harneiss
Mr P. Hill and Mrs S Thompson
Mrs K. Taylor
Mr D. Brooks
Mr K. Wells

Conference Dates 2019

April 6th
August 3rd
November 2nd
Oamaru
Ashburton
Waimate
6.30pm
1.30pm
6.30pm

Show Dates

  2019 2020
Invercargil 13th & 14th July 11th & 12th July
Christchurch 28th & 29th June 19th & 20th June
Ahsburton 21st & 22nd June 19th & 20th June
Milton 7th & 8th June 5th & 6th June
Nelson National 15th & 16th June 30th & 31st May
Waimate 5th & 6th July 3rd & 4th July
North Canterbury 24th & 25th May 22nd & 23rd May
Marlborough 12th & 13th July 10th & 11th July
Oamaru 19th & 20th July 17th & 18th July
Dunedin 25th & 26th May 30th & 31st May
U.P.F.A 28th & 29th June 26th & 27th June
West Coast 11th & 12th May 9th & 10th May
Timaru 18th & 19th May 16th & 17th May

Agricultural & Pastoral Societies

2018 (Confirmed) Club 2019 (Proposed)
May 12th & 13th Sat-Sun West Coast May 11th & 12th Sat-Sun
May 19th & 20th Sat-Sun Timaru
May 18th & 19th Sat-Sun
May 25th & 26th Fri-Sat North Canterbury May 24th & 25th Fri-Sat
May 26th & 27th Sat-Sun Dunedin May 25th & 26th Sat-Sun
June 2nd & 3rd Sat-Sun Nelson June 1st & 2nd Sat-Sun
June 8th & 9th Fri-Sat Milton June 7th & 8th Fri-Sat
June 15th & 16th Fri-Sat Ashburton June 21st & 22nd Fri-Sat
June 22nd & 23rd Fri-Sat Christchurch June 28th & 29th Fri-Sat
June 22nd & 23rd Fri-Sat UPFA June 28th & 29th Fri-Sat
July 6th & 7th Fri-Sat Waimate July 5th & 6th Fri-Sat
July 13th & 14th Fri-Sat Marlborough July 12th & 13th Fri-Sat
July 14th & 15th Sat-Sun Invercargill July 13th & 14th Sat-Sun
July 20th & 21st Fri-Sat Oamaru July 19th & 20th Fri-Sat
2018 (Confirmed) Club 2019 (Proposed)
April 2nd Easter Mon MacKenzie
April 22nd Easter Mon